Minimum Wage by StateAs of 2026-09-06

Federal minimum wage versus state, 2026

Under FLSA section 18(a), the higher of the federal or state minimum wage applies. Of the 51 jurisdictions tracked here, 31 pay above the federal $7.25 floor, 15 match it by statute, and 5 have no state minimum-wage law at all, leaving FLSA to control directly.[DOL WHD][FLSA]

RankStateState ratevs federalStatute status
1DC District of Columbia$18.40+$11.15Indexed annually
2WA Washington$17.13+$9.88Indexed annually
3NY New York$17.00+$9.75Indexed annually
4CT Connecticut$16.94+$9.69Indexed annually
5CA California$16.90+$9.65Indexed annually
6HI Hawaii$16.00+$8.75Statutory rate
7RI Rhode Island$16.00+$8.75Statutory rate
8NJ New Jersey$15.92+$8.67Indexed annually
9OR Oregon$15.55+$8.30Indexed annually
10CO Colorado$15.16+$7.91Indexed annually
11AZ Arizona$15.15+$7.90Indexed annually
12ME Maine$15.10+$7.85Indexed annually
13DE Delaware$15.00+$7.75Statutory rate
14IL Illinois$15.00+$7.75Statutory rate
15MD Maryland$15.00+$7.75Statutory rate
16MA Massachusetts$15.00+$7.75Statutory rate
17MO Missouri$15.00+$7.75Statutory rate
18NE Nebraska$15.00+$7.75Indexed annually
19VT Vermont$14.42+$7.17Indexed annually
20AK Alaska$14.00+$6.75Indexed annually
21FL Florida$14.00+$6.75Indexed annually
22MI Michigan$13.73+$6.48Indexed annually
23VA Virginia$12.77+$5.52Indexed annually
24NV Nevada$12.00+$4.75Statutory rate
25NM New Mexico$12.00+$4.75Statutory rate
26SD South Dakota$11.85+$4.60Indexed annually
27MN Minnesota$11.41+$4.16Indexed annually
28AR Arkansas$11.00+$3.75Statutory rate
29OH Ohio$11.00+$3.75Indexed annually
30MT Montana$10.85+$3.60Statutory rate
31WV West Virginia$8.75+$1.50Statutory rate
32AL Alabama$7.25matchesNo state statute, FLSA controls
33GA Georgia$7.25matchesMirrors $7.25 by reference
34ID Idaho$7.25matchesMirrors $7.25 by reference
35IN Indiana$7.25matchesMirrors $7.25 by reference
36IA Iowa$7.25matchesMirrors $7.25 by reference
37KS Kansas$7.25matchesMirrors $7.25 by reference
38KY Kentucky$7.25matchesMirrors $7.25 by reference
39LA Louisiana$7.25matchesNo state statute, FLSA controls
40MS Mississippi$7.25matchesNo state statute, FLSA controls
41NH New Hampshire$7.25matchesMirrors $7.25 by reference
42NC North Carolina$7.25matchesMirrors $7.25 by reference
43ND North Dakota$7.25matchesMirrors $7.25 by reference
44OK Oklahoma$7.25matchesMirrors $7.25 by reference
45PA Pennsylvania$7.25matchesMirrors $7.25 by reference
46SC South Carolina$7.25matchesNo state statute, FLSA controls
47TN Tennessee$7.25matchesNo state statute, FLSA controls
48TX Texas$7.25matchesMirrors $7.25 by reference
49UT Utah$7.25matchesMirrors $7.25 by reference
50WI Wisconsin$7.25matchesMirrors $7.25 by reference
51WY Wyoming$7.25matchesMirrors $7.25 by reference

States with no minimum-wage statute

Alabama, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina, Tennessee have no state minimum-wage law. In those jurisdictions, FLSA section 6(a)(1) applies directly to covered employers, leaving the rate at $7.25 per hour. Workers not covered by FLSA (very small enterprises, certain agricultural and domestic workers) have no statutory floor at all.